Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Taken Duphaston for delayed period. When should I expect my next ovulation?

Hello I usually have regular periods but last month it was 1 week late, took a hpt and was negative . So I took Duphaston twice a day for 5 days to bring my period down. My period came on 29th. My question is when should I expect my next ovulation? Will my periods return by themselves? I am almost 41 and have had 5 m/c and 8 live births. My husband likes one more child before I go into menopause and I dont want to wait longer as I know my age now plays more risk. I have had all cm and cp signs last month and symptoms of pregnancy but was not? Any advice as to the changes and if I will ov on my own (since im usually regular at (28-29 days) last month was a clich or something?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
It is crazy to have such thinking. You have 5 miscarriages, and 8 live births. So if you get ovulation also, there is every possibility of miscarriage as it will be a late pregnancy as well.
Any how i will provide the information you have asked. You may get the period, next month on 29th, and ovulation will be 14 days before that means on 15th .You should have sex for 5 days, from 11th to 15th .
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to have a good result.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor