Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Taken Depo shot. No period. Negative pregnancy test. Could I be pregnant?

Hi, I was on birth control pill for a few months. I was taken off that for two weeks due to an injury that caused worries about blood clots. They switched me to the depo shot two weeks after I had been off the birth control. I started a period the week before I got the shot, and have been sexually active. I have yet to have a period since the switch. I have not been feeling good either due to stress, a bug, or I am concerned I am pregnant. Is there a high likelihood that I could be pregnant? I took one test 3 days ago, it was negative. I am just concerned.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
There is a low probability of pregnancy as you are on the Depo.
The symptoms could be due to the stress as you rightly guessed.
If you DO miss a period, take a pregnancy test.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor