Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taken Cycloreg for endometric thickness and cyst. No periods. Negative pregnancy test. Chances of pregnancy?

I was diagnosed with endometric thickness and a cyst due to rupture and missed/irregular periods. Was on medication cycloreg for 21 days(first 3days - 3tabs/times a day , next 3days-2times a day and 1tab a day for next 15days). after first course got periods end of 21 days and doc suggested next 21day course starting from 4th day of period. COmpleted 21days course again and took scanning again and endometric thickness is normal but cycst is still exist. Completed 28 days from start day of menstuation cycle still didnt get periods. Almost 10days passed waiting for periods. Took pregnency test twice negative in these 10days. What are the chances to get pregnant and what are the riskes with cyst and PCOD
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
For a better assertion, you may get a serum beta-hCG test and follow it up with a pelvic/trans-vaginal sonogram for confirmation. The management of the cyst depends up on its size and symptoms. If it is functional and does not rupture on its own, it may need a laparoscopic puncture and this procedure sometimes sets the menstrual cycle back on track. PCOD can lead to infertility, pre-diabetic state and diabetes sometimes, abnormal lipid profiles and increased risk of heart disease and endometrial cancers around menopause, apart from obesity and unwanted hair. Yet, it responds very well to treatment and with simple changes in life style and dietary adjustments, can be kept at bay. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor