Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taken Clomid, done follicular study, done IUI. Chances of pregnancy? lmp was 26 may 2012...was on clomid 100mg for 5 days and then follicular study...there were 3-4 follicles in my left ovary and on day 13 the size of dominant follicle was 16 mm and on day 14 it was not found but instead 3 other follicles of size 16mm were found so got ivf injection for follicles to grow n then hcg for the rupture..24 hours later did the iui as could see free fluid in the husband sperm motility is 30% what are the chances of pregnancy..we did have intercourse on the day wen first follicle of 16mm was not found...
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your follicular study is suggestive of a successful ovulation. Since the follicles have ruptured and you had intercourse within 24 hours of the rupture, the chances of conception are nearly 25-30% with a low sperm motility.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor