Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taken Clomid and HMG. Done follicular study. Minimal fluid in POD, irregular dominant follicle. Normal?

mam, im 31yrs old.after clomid my dr has gave hmg 150iu in alternative days on 8thday and 10thday.right fallopian tube is right ovaryfollicle size is 22x18mm endometrium 10.9mm on day14 impression: minimal fluid seen in pod and dominent follicle is slightly egg is about to rupture so done iui on that day itself.ask to take usg again on 16th day.but follicular study on day 16 shows same findings follicle size is 22x18mm endometrium 10.9mm on day14 impression: minimal fluid seen in pod and dominent follicle is slightly she give(hcg) pebergenjo 7500iu for follicle rupture on day16. and ask to have intercouse. again take usg on day this condition is normal?does my iui works.waiting for ur valuable suggestion.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Ovulation may occur as soon as 5 days after treatment for induction but it could be as late as 14 days also. You need to wait for a couple of cycles before you get to know the way your system reacts to the drugs and the dosages. Ovulation may fail to occur sometimes if the body is not responsive to the dosages administered. You should follow your doctor's advice and wait patiently as treatment for infertility needs lot of will power and I am sure you will definitely find luck. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor