Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Taken Clomid. Delayed period, back pain, sore breasts, vomiting. Negative pregnancy test. What should I do?

Dear DR, I am 10 month & have a regular 28 day period as well as good ovolution but my DR gave me colomid for better fertility . Its my first course of colomid & my period is delayed for 10 days . i have strong back aches , brest soring even i was vomitting during the actual date of my period with no period and am good now canot feel any thing after these 3 days . I got pergnancy blood test since the 5th day of the delay but was negative . what should I do ? shall I wait or take drugs for pushing my period to come out ? thanks in advance
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Don't be upset. Anovulation is a common problem causing infertility. At least its treatable with simple medicines. You can take ovulation inducing tablets & if semen analysis & tubes are fine, can conceive very easily. Even if you need ovulation induction medicines every cycle it will not harm you(at least for first 6 months). So go ahead & get treated.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor