Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taken CVP capsules and Pause 500 for prolonged menstruation. Will skipping Pause cause any trouble?

hi I had prolong mensuration for three weeks i took CVP capsules along with pause 500. Till now i took only three tablets of pause instead of six and taking CVP capsules thrice time for three days as perscribed by doctor my concern is whether skip of pause 500 mg cause any problem . My bleeding is stooped but slight pinckish spotting is still there only one day of CVP dosage is left. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

CVP contains Bioflavonoid, calcium, iron, vitamins C and K. Bioflavonoid and vitamin C are antioxidants. All other ingredients will help in arrest of bleeding. Tranexaemic acid is an anti fibrinolytic drug which means it will arrest excessive bleeding.

Tranexaemic acid is given in menorrhagia (excessive menstrual bleeding). This dosage is prescribed according to the severity of your bleeding. It is given only to control bleeding and can be discontinued once the bleeding stops. It is not necessary to continue the full course. Hence you need not worry about skipping the dose. Excess intake can result in side effects like head ache, giddiness, impaired color vision and forms unnecessary blood clots.

Vitamin K in CVP capsule is a coagulant (stops bleeding) and that is why your bleeding is controlled. It is a fat soluble vitamin and fatty food increases its absorption. It is a cofactor required in the final step of coagulation. It appears that the amount of vitamin K and calcium present in CVP was adequate to control the bleeding.

Complete the course of CVP and if spotting still persists then take Tranexaemic acid for two days.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor