Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken Bactrim for ankle cellulitis, rash on arms, fever. What do I do?

Took Bacrim for cellulis in my ankle -- wher I once Had a broken bone and dislocted ankle. About the 9th day, I had a bad rash on my arms. By morning the rash had spread everywhere. Dr said stop taking the Bactrim . I did, but the rash. fever, and burning is keeping me bed ridden. What do I do? The cellulitis seems to be gone.
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for query.
Rash developed due to allergy or hypersensitivity to bactrim. Stop taking bactrim and avoid using it in future.

Antihistaminics and steroids can help to resolve rash rapidly.
Hope this answers your query.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor