Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taken Amenova after missing periods. Positive pregnancy test. What should I do?

my date of menstural cycle was 3rd of march. but i missed my periods. went to doctor on the 12th pf march, sheprescribed me AMENOVA 5 mg 3 tablets each day. i vommitted after 1 day and finally on the 16th of the month got home pregnancy tested. it was positive. i stopped amenova 5 mg. Am i pregnant. . suggest me what i should do? Also can u suggest me a good and safe aborting pills with least side effects.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  749
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Amenova contains norethisterone. It belongs to category X drugs in pregnancy according to FDA.
Means some amount of fetal harm is possible.
So if you want to terminate the pregnancy, better consult gynecologist and undergo ultrasound once to confirm the intrauterine pregnancy.
And after that depending on your gestational age you can take pills with your doctor advice.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor