Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taken 60 fluoxetines, 52 zopiclones. History of drug overdose. Should I call an ambulance?

My friend has just texted me saying she s going to take 60 Fluoxetine 20mg and 52 Zopiclone . She was in hospital for an overdose before Xmas but she was let out the same day although I m unsure what she took then. Should I call an ambulance (although I m not sure where she is at the moment but maybe the police can trace her mobile signal)? I m just a bit worried about what she s saying she s going to take.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Yes, you should call and ambulance. It seems like you are abusing and overusing your prescription medications and you might be dependent on them to a certain extant if you have been having increasing use of the medications. I also believe that you should let your psychiatrist know of you condition and alert a substance abuse counselor in the community to get you on the path to recovery.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor