Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taken 2 courses of antibiotics for sensitive UTI, still same symptoms. Any other cure ?

I was hospitalised in a semi private room. My room mate suffered from urinary tract infection . After 2 days of staying with her, I also suffer from this. As it is a hospital acquired strain, it is very resistant and sensitive only to a few antibiotics . I have taken two courses of antibiotics for 10 days each- Amikacin and Feropenum. Each time the course is started within two days I am fine. Now the second course is over and again I feel the UTI is back. My symptoms are frequency, and turbid urine. Is this the only cure and do I need to keep taking antibiotics. Can you suggest a cure for this problem. Incidentally I take Tysabri and have just taken my second shot two days back. AAAAA
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
I have gone through all available details; you are suffering from resistant type of Urinary Tract infection.

Hospital based micro organisms are some time resistant to multiple antibiotics.
Getting a good bacterial culture and sensitivity helps in knowing what drug would be effective.

You are taking Tysabri so I presume suffering from MS (Multiple Sclerosis) this drug can also weaken immune system so make more vulnerable for severe infection.

You should take plenty of fluids, good hygiene and appropriate antibiotics for sufficiently long periods may be 2 to 4 weeks.

We have seen many of the organisms are sensitive to older antibiotics which are in less use now your doctor would know that.

I hope you recover from infection soon.

Please take care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Urologist Dr. Manuel C See IV's  Response
Good Day!

Multi-drug resistant strains are very hard to eradicate and needs 10-14 days of continuous antibiotic therapy. Culture studies are very important in dealing with these super bugs.

Best of Luck.
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor