Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taken 1000 Mg of metorformin, by mistake instead of BP tablet. What do I do?

Hello this evening I took my 1000 Mg of metorformin pill an then before bed time I was meaning to get my blood pressure pill but accidentally grabbed another metorformin pill swallow ed it before I realized I grabbed da wrong pill should I be concerned bout taking 2 doses three hours apart an how its a total of 3000 Mg today once in,da morning an twice tonight...thanks for ur advised
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ejflores,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
First of all, I would say you should be watchful about such things!
Taking 2 gms in place of one would not cause much trouble, you can have a bit nausea and 3-4 hours later you can get hypoglycemia.
I would suggest you to have a good amount of meals and take a teaspoonful sugar three hours later.
No long term problem would occur.
If you have any doubts to clear please inform me in a Fresh Query / Follow up Query for further fine tuned opinion.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor