Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Take Tramadol, Hydrocodeine for regular pain, severe arthritis, muscle spasms. Still constant. Any advise ?

I take tramadol for two years 50 mg 3 tabs a day recently combine with hydro codeine 500 mg also 3 tabs may be 4 a day trying to go cold turkey need help I already stood up against my regular pain severe artoridos and muscle spausame but need to leave them badly because I PREFERS TO Stay constant and not unstable please advise.
thank you
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1.Your status of arthritis profile should be known by serum tests
2. Diagnosis of specific disease can institute specific disease modifying anti-rheumatic medicines seem to have received medication far too long without correct or specific diagnosis and can be harmful
4. Complete blood count, Liver function, kidney function tests are essential to know systemic side effects of prolonged anti-inflammatory/anlgesics
% consultation with a rheumatologist/orthopedist is called for for evaluation who might undertake or order specific tests, Radiographic assessment
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Gautam Sipani's  Response
Hello, so much of opiods for such a long period are not good. Aren't you on DMARD - drugs for rheumatoid arthritis, because they will help reduce the inflammation and help to reduce your symptom, disability and analgesic dose too. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor