Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Take Orthocyclen, taken all pills, nothing left. Should I take another blue pill tonight or tomorrow to cover for 24 hrs?

I take orthocyclen, on the second to last day of packet took one active pill at 11:30 pm(my usual time) and then by accident, my last active pill of the packet, at 3:30 am the same night(thought I had not taken the pill) so now I do not have any pills left, should I take another blue pill tonight or tomorrow to cover me for 24 hours?(I have another packet at home) or just start the green pills tomorrow night, petrified of getting pregnant!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
No, you should not take any blue pill tonight or tomorrow.
You should start another pack from your usual time.
Do not worry about pregnancy.
If your period did not come go and consult with gynaecologist.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor