Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Take Ortho tri-cyclen to postpone periods? Possible side effects?

I have been on Ortho Tri-Cyclen for 7 years and have always followed the 28 day cycle. I just realized that my period is due during my long- awaited, but poorly planned island vacation and would like to avoid the mess of menstruation on vacation if at all possible. I know monophasic pills are ok to take for 42 days straight and then allow a week for menstruation (I did it for my honeymoon long ago), but what about triphasic pills like Ortho Tri-Cyclen? If is is safe, what are possible side effects? Thanks for your help!
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Side effects are quite similar along with a few additions. But the most common ones are irregularities in menstrual cycle, vaginal bleeding, breast tenderness, etc.

Please consult your doctor and initiate these pills only under the supervision of a doctor.

Hole this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor