Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Take Norglen Tablet permanently to cure missed periods? What does high WBC mean?

I am 31 year old single Indian woman. I have missed 3 periods, my last period happened in start of April after that since 2 and half months period haven t happened and I am not even getting symptoms (like cramps, etc) of being in period in few days. My weight is 85 kg (187 pounds) and height is five feet. 3 years ago some unfavorable circumstances caused me stress and hence I become lazy and depressed & had emotional eating and my weight started gaining. I gained 20 kg (50 pounds approx) within last 2 years. 2 years ago when I gained too much weight and water retention in my foot so I went to doctor and got all tests, my tests were normal except hypothyroid so I was prescribed thyronorm 50 mcg which I am taking regularly. From then on my thyroid levels are normal. 2 years ago my periods were delayed for 3 months so I went to gynac. She did transabdominal sonography & everything was normal except my ovary were slightly smaller (right ovary - 18x16 mm & left ovary - 18x15 mm). No pcos was found. She told small ovary do not cause any problem and its slightly smaller. She told me delayed period is due to lazyness & weight gain and prescribed me Norglen. After taking norglen for 7 days I got my period back after tht for one year periods were regular but with little heavy bleeding. Then after one year again my period delayed for 3 months so again I went to gynac she again said same thing tht period is delayed due to increasing weight, again prescribed Norglen and again periods were regular with little heavy bleeding since last 10 months.. Now my period has been delayed for last 2.5 months. I had my last period in the start of April. I got all tests. All tests are normal including thyroid and blood sugar, liver, kidney. Only my white blood cells are slightly elevated and cholesterol level is not normal, but not too high as well, its borderline high. Ever since I started taking thyronorm 50 mcg for hypothyroid 2 years ago my thyroid tests were always normal. Now I don t understand the reason for delayed period because my wieght is 85 kg (187 pounds) since last one year. Neither I gained weight nor did I lose. So there is no weight gain, thyroid levels are normal, blood sugar and other tests normal except cholesterol. But cholesterol levels were not normal last year too. I don t have extremely high cholesterol but borderline high - Serum Triglyceride - 195.4 mg/dl (Normal 150) and S HDL - 31.4 mg/dl (Normal 35-60) Now I don t understand reason for delayed period. I am scared that I am getting period only because of Norglen medicine since last 2 years and once the effect of Norglen medicine is gone I stop. Is it true? Without norglen I can t have periods now? My cousin had some problem with her reproductive system, she only gets periods if she takes medicine, she couldn t bear child so her husband left her. I am scared something like this don t happens to me. If I start exercising, walking and reduce weight can I get my periods back. I don t want to take norglen again - I want periods naturally and don t want to rely on medicine to get periods. pls suggest me now what do I do?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  597
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Firstly, get a complete set of investigations for PCOD.
That would include a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound scan.
Next, hormonal levels - FSH, LH, TSH, Prolactin, OGTT , DHEAS, Free testosterone.
I am sure that you would be having PCOD.
ALso you seriously need to work on weight loss.
Dedicated exercise and caloric restrictions will help.
Irregular and delayed cycles negatively impact fertility.
Please have a complete comprehensive workup along the lines suggested.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 16 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor