Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Tailbone pain while sitting. X-ray shows colon full of stools. Abdomen soft, not painful, non distended. Matter of concern?

My 13 yr old daughter is having tailbone pain when she sits on it. Tailbone is sensitive when you push on it. She does not recall any injuries but is normally very active. Since it has been bothering her about 3 weeks, I decided to take her to doctor. They did an x-ray which was negative. It did show her colon was full of stool and advised to give a laxative. Her abdomen is soft, non distended and not painful to touch. She has regular BM s. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Such pain while sitting can be caused also by pilonidal cyst localized on the area where the tailbone is. This condition is caused by hair ingrowing which irritates surrounding tissues causing pain. So maybe this is what brings pain. Such cyst can be visible in between the buttocks as some kind of small hole (usually there are two holes). If there is any, you should visit a surgeon as the only treatment is removal of it.
Colon can be full of stool especially if the test were performed before the bowel movement. This is how it works. So if your daughter does not complain from constipations, this is quite normal thing.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor