Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

TTC with Varicocele . should we consider varicocele surgery or not ?

HI, my DH and I have been TTC for 2 months now, we both scheduled appointments to have ourselves checked to make sure we had no problems to worry about in the future. We were surprised to find that his sperm motility was lower than normal and his morphology was at 4% (KRUGER), he was also diagnosed with a varicocele . We have only been trying to conceive for 2months , should we consider varicocele surgery or not? My husband is 36 and I am 33, we are a bit confused if we should wait a few months or go ahead with it. Hope you can advice us on what we should do. Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
varicocoel is one of few known factors to cause asthenospermia
the condition should be taken care of as soon as possible
both of you should take treatment continuously till conception
hope you get the result soon
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Rajiv goel's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic,

dear your semen analysis is surely showing asthenospermia and probably oligo also exists although you have not mentioned it. what is the grade of your varicocele. if your varicocele is grade 3 you should surely get operated as early as possible. time is running away for you.

Best of luck

Rajiv, consultant urologist, columbia asia, gurgaon
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor