Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

TTC with PCOS

HI THERE .. ITS BEEN A YEAR SINCE I POSTED MY LAST QUESTION HERE.. I DIAGNOSED PCOS THIS YEAR AND I AM SUFFERING WITH HAVING A LONG TIME VAGINAL BLEEDIN (MENSE), I AM NOW TAKING METFORMIN 500MG 3X A DAY, AND WILL BE TAKING BY NEXT WEEK OF DUPHASTON TABLET . I JUST WANT TO ASK IF I COULD BE PREGNANT OF THE MEDICINES IM TAKING .. AND IF THESE CAN HELP ME REGULATE MY CYCLE AND HELP ME TO OVULATE.. PLEASE HELP ME I AM ESPERATE TO HAVE A BABY AGAIN AFTER 2 M/C LAST YEAR.. THANK YOU
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear,
1)If you miss your periods this time....get a urine pregnancy test done to confirm pregnancy.
2)If you do not conceive in this cycle ..you need to start ovulation inducing drugs like clomiphene citrate from the second day of your cycle because in PCOS there are anovulatory cycles( i.e.No ovulation).
3)Consult your gynaecologist for follicular studies and further management.
4)you can continue taking Metformin.
take care

Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi!welcome to health care magic.if you having regular periods then go for urine pregnancy test which should be available on any chemist.if it positive then its ok othervice you wait for 6month then get plan for baby it will be good for your &your child health.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi John, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
You could be pregnant if you have had Unprotected sex and Ovulated as your symptoms suggest Pregnancy. But, Kindly confirm it using a Early morning Urine sample using a UPT testing Kit.

Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor