Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

TT 365, free T 9.3. Appropriate to treat low T?

I have discovered that most general physicians are not interested in dealing with low testosterone . Also, it seems as though the normal range is very large from low to normal to high normal. A 40 year old with TT of 365 and free T of 9.3 seem to be at the low normal range. If symptoms accompanied these levels would it be appropriate to treat the low T? and if so do Endocronologists use the pellets ?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Your values are relative, i.e. testosterone levels measured in different devices can give you different range of normalcy. I would suggest that you visit with an endocrinologist or a psychiatrist with the report to have yourself checked out. I also suggest that you visit a doctor who can help with your problems with pellets. I do not understand when you say pellets, as to what you mean. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor