Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

TSH tested, high. Will exercising and dieting help me?

I was tested for thyroid 2 months back and TSH was 6.2. total t3 and total t4 were in normal range. apart from this, i am vit d3 deficient also.vit d3 level was around 6. My problem is that my weight is 66 kg and i am not able to lose the weight, I have started exercising and dieting for losing weight also since two weeks. i walk daily to office for 15 mins, in sunlight.I have been taking thyronorm 25mcg and tayo 60k tablets once a week and tayo 500mg tablets twice daily. what do you suggest for losing weight in case of above described vit d3 deficiency and high TSH?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Priya,

you have something called 'subclinical hypothyroidism'. Hypo vitaminosis D is also a common problem worldwide. You have started your efforts for losing weight jus a couple weeks back. So keep patience and stick to your diet and exercise regimen. Avoid temptations of going off the track for your favourite dishes. This sacrifice would be certainly of great help at the end of few months. Thyroid, once it is maitained in normal range, does not contribute to your weight. So do not blame hypothyroidism for your overweight. Having low Vit D an partly because of avoiding Sunlight, the excess bodyfat, very less vitamin D in the diet. But you are on right medications. So just stick to medication and weight loss regime sincerely. You sure will find a difference! All the very best.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor