Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

TSH test done. Given levothroxine 25mcg. Am i hypothyroid? Is this considered as postpartum hypothyroid?

hi im prasanna and im 27..!my baby 13 months now and i had wellness check up yetsrday and tsh shows i hypothyroid ..?is this considered as postpartum hypothyroid?do i have to take medication ..i waas given levothroxine it okay to continue this do i have to meet specialist for better treatment ..ri8 now im looking a general physician
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Prasanna,
DId you have Thyroid issues during pregnancy or before? If not, please don't worry about TSH of 4.3. You must understand that TSH is a hormone produced by Pituitary gland and the level of that vary due to multiple reasons. The levels vary during different times of the day and is maximum towards late evenings. Please recheck TSH and Free T4 after 2-3 months. No need to start on Levothyroxine now. Post partum thyroiditis can occur after delivery. But in your level of TSH, I will not jump and start on Thyroxine but rather wait and recheck in 2-3 months as I mentioned earlier.
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor