Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

TSH reading and anti TPO antibody results mean what? What should I do?

MY TSH READING RIGHT NOW IS 8.02 AND MY ANTI TPO ANTIBODY IS 5.62IU/ML . MY LDL IS 137. I AM TAKING 25 THYROXINE TABLET IN THE MORNING. PREVIOUSLY MY TSH WAS 12.00.AT THAT TIME I WAS TAKING 50 THYROXINE TABLET. THEN AFTER 6 MONTHS IT WAS REDUCED TO (TSH-.01). THEN I STOOPED TAKING TABLET.BECAUSE IWAS NOT FELLING WELL AT THAT TIME. AFTER THAT TSH INCREASED TO 20.02. THEN MY DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME TAKING THYROXINE TAB 25 DOSE. KINDLY SUGGEST ME HOW CAN I NORMALISE MY THYROID ACTIVITY AS WELL AS LDL. MY T3 AND T4 IS NORMAL.AND IAM 40YRS OLD AND MY BODY WT IS 62 KG.AND HT.5FT 6INCH.
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
dear patient

most likely you have chronic thyroid insufficiency meaning that your body cant produce enough thyroid hormones for your body needs; just like a patient with diabetes who needs insulin permanently you need thyroid replacement long term. you and your doctor should aim for a dose that keeps you feeling well and hopefully a tsh below 5

yours truly

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
Your TSH is high which suggests that your thyroid gland is not producing enough hormone and condition is called Hypothyroidism.

That is the reason your doctor has given Thyroxine we need to test Thyroid function to adjust the dose of Thyroxine once dose is titrated tests may be done less frequently but medical supervision and follow up is must.

Thyroid derangement also causes Lipids to rise so also keep an eye on Lipids.
When Thyroid levels are controlled than Lipids also come in normal range if needed treatment for Lipids can be given.
In most of the cases where hypothyroidism supplementation is long term may be lifelong.
In the meantime take care of diet and exercise.
Hope this Helps.
Take care.
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor