Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

TSH level of 9.50 with gland on neck, can it be TB ?

Hello Doctor , my brother having thyroid TSH 9.50 also a gland on right side of neck and he is operate effected are now.After test of gland doctor say the glan shows TB so please let me now what & where treatment is better . javeed
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Your brother is having tubercular lymphadenopathy.treatment for this is a standard regime of 4 anti tubercular medicines for 2 months followed by 3 medicines for 4 months.Your brother is also suffering from Hypothyroidism for which Eltroxin has to be given.Consult your doctor for the medicines and their dose for both tuberculosis and Hypothyroidism.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Thu, 1 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Sports Medicine Specialist Dr. Abhay Dikshit's  Response
Thyroid level and TB has no correlation.
Anti TB medicines should be taken minimum for 9 months. Please see that you never miss the tablet. Also take some nutricious food.
Answered: Thu, 1 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
Since your brother is operated so gland is out ;now for TB the doctor who is treating your brother will give the required medicines .TB medicines are prescribed by any doctor & even the medicines are same it is only that your brother will have to take it for long time properly without any gap.He may be treated upto 9 months to a year depending upon what the doctor feels is good for him.
Answered: Sat, 5 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor