Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

TSH level increased. Taking Eltroxin. Am pregnant. Is there any problem with the baby?

hello doctor, I am 35 weeks pregnant, i am taking the tablet eltroxin 75mcg from begining of pregnancy upto now. Every month I checked TSH , result was under range ie. 0.27-4.2 ulU/ml..but this month it is increased to 12.14 ulU/ml. and my doctor increase the dose to 100mcg . please let me know why it is increased and is there any problem with my baby..?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You will need to increase the dose of Eltroxin during Pregnancy. The TSH levels should be preferably measured every month till delivery.
The increased dose is to protect you & the baby.
Get the TSH of the new born tested after delivery.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor