Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

TSH level 9.1 in new born. Is it normal ?

Good day Dr

I have newborn and his doctor ask me to make TSH and Free T4 for him


According to Dr request, I took my infant to the lap result after 5 days from his delivery and the result as following


TSH was 9.1 Reference lap for infant .2 up to 4.2
Free T4 was 1.8 and lap reference for adult .932 -1.71


My question is there any concern or my baby in normal condation


Thank,
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Look it is very difficult to say any thing until and unless one see the clinical condition of kid, I think the doctor must have noticed something abnormal and he must be suspicious for thyroid gland dysfunction, you better discus it with your doctor who asked for the test, carried out test is not normal indicative of thyroid dysfunction, still to confirm it, send the test when child becomes three months old, have nice day.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor