Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

TSH 6.91. Continue with Thyrox 25?

Hi. During initial pregnancy tests in Dec 10 , my TSH was found to be 5.92. So my gynae advised Thyrox-25 once daily. I have been taking it for past 18 months regularly. During this time, however, TSH level changed to 2.76 in Jan 11, 2.02 in May 11, 2.23 in May 11. After 2 months post-delivery, T3 was 4.6, T4 1.9 and TSH 1.75 on Sep 11; Now as on Apr 12, T3 is 2.6, T4 is 0.89 and TSH is 6.91 in one lab and 2.54, 0.94, 4.48 in another lab. Please let me know if I should continue with Thyrox-25 or stop it or increase the dosage?
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In my opinion all your readings are in normal range or near one extreme of the normal range,hence you seem to be right in your maintainance dose.Therefore you should continue your present dose of 25 mcg. of Thyrox.
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor