Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

TSH 32.11, taking Thyronrom 125 mg everyday. Should the dosage be increased ?

Hi Doctor, I am AAAA. My Thyroid TSH level is 32.11. I came to know its called Hypothyroidism . Currently I an taking Thyronorm tablet 125mg every day early in the morning. Is this 125mg fine or do I have to improve my dosage? Eagerly waiting for your valuble reply. Thanking you, AAAA
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
You are taking the right dose of thyroxine.
Look, though you have increased TSH level, but sudden decrease in TSH level is not at all desirable.
So, continue the drug. Wait for i month. Repeat the thyroid profile again.

Consult with your treating doctor for readjustment of dose according to the report.

Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor