Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

TREATMENT FOR EYE POWER AND VISION

HI DOCTORS, MY SON HAVING POWER 5, IT IS DANGER OR NOT, HE IS 5 YEARS OLD. DOCTORS ARE SAYING LIFE TIME HE SHOULD USE THE GLASS. PLEASE ANSER ME. WHAT KIND OF THE THE TREATMENT WE HAVE TO DO.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
He is having simple myopia and definetly right now he has to wear glasses.power can change upto age of 19 -20 Year of life so check him every 6 month or yearly if possible.Get his retina checked by some good ophthalmologist because is power is towards higher end.Once power is stable he can go for contact lens and LASIK surgery.give him healthy food
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Sudhir,
Hello,
Getting power is very common now a days because of excess use of tv computer and a lot of study exertion. It is a mechanical change in the shape of the eye ball. It will keep on increasing with body growth. In ayurveda, Tharpana and Shirodhara are the procedures that can prevent its further growth and will reduce as well. For more details visit www.ayurprakash.com.

Dr. Dinesh Sharma
info@ayurprakash.com
09314090487
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
Aa power of 5 is a moderate power,which will keep on increasing with age till he is mature.There is no treatment and for proper development of eye he has to use glasses and later on he may shift to contact lenses or surgery
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
dear Sudhir,
welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
First of all is your son myopic or astigmatic? In both the cases once he has got specs, these are mostly life long. But there are some eye exercises which can prevent his further deterioration of vision and can even improve it.Try some eye exercises. Also, wearing specs is quite common . you can go for laser correction once his vision stabilises.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor