Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

TMT test showed borderline positive cfor inducible ischemia, echo showed left ventric diastolic dysfunction with sclerosis. CT angio or Clopid 5mg?

iveMy mother did a master health checkup in Apollo First Med hospital 2 days before and they diagnosed 1)ECG- ST-T variations in V4-V6 2)Treadmill test- TMT borderline positive for inducible ischemia 3)Echo - Left ventricular systolic function normal, left ventricular diastolic dysfunction with sclerosis aortic valve 4) Total Cholesterol 294 and BP very high. Apollo suggested for a CT angio and we went for a second opinion to a local doctor and they said no need for angio and asked her to take Clopid 5mg. Please suggest the best one, does she need to go for an angio?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
In her case there are certain issues which we want to know as what is her age and how long she is a hypertensive and is she taking regular medicine and her B.P. is under control or not . As her resting ECG is abnormal and TMT is borderline positive we need to rule out significant coronary artery disease so correct advise would be go for CT angio which is noninvasive test and if positive then a catheter based angio may be required with angiplasty SOS but if negative then antihypertensive medicines with cholesterol lowering drug eg. Atovastatin and asprin may be added. But she need to control B.P. and cholesterol with drugs and diet low salt and Low saturated and trans fats and regular walking minimum 45 min if over weight reduce weight.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor