Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

TMT test positive. BP, blood sugar, cholesterol normal, advised angiogram. Opinion?

Hi , I have get it done TMT recently , docotor said the test is positive . I am very much surprised to hear this. I am not having BP , Sugar ,, Cholstrol (under conrol after 1 month medicine ) , dont have any sympotms. I am 43 years old, healthy body , not having any other issues. Doctor advised me to take Angiogram. I am actuly thinking to have TMT again and beofre to for Angio gram. I kindly request your second Opinion. Regards, nag
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Sudhakar and thanks for the query
TMT positive indicates Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) but their are 50-50 chances of getting a diseases in your case. TMT can be false positive but we can not take chance in heart issue. A single ignorance can result in big trouble. Yes you can go for repeat TMT but I don't think it helps you. Angiography is 100% surety test for CAD and it is a short procedure that will take about 10-15 but you may have to stay in hospital for 3-4 hrs.
The risk factor for CAD are Family History, Male, Age above 40, Obesity, High Cholesterol(+ve in you), Stress, Smoking, Alcohol, Diabetes and Hypertension. You can count risk factor present in you. It is better to be preventive in heart block disease than the cure.
Hope you got your answer.
Best Wishes
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor