Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

TMT says borderline positive study for provokable ischemia. Previously underwent ptca. Ecosprin, stator f, ceruvin taken. Suggestions?

I had undergone PTCA (2 stents) in July'12. Have lost around 5 kgs since then. Am on strict diet. Medication - Ecosprin, Stator F & Ceruvin. Took TMT last saturday. Report says "BORDERLINE POSITIVE STUDY for provokable ischemia". Have I to undergo another angiography test to ascertain the condition? Is it possible that stents have failed?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir/ Madam
Welcome to HCmagic.
1. For what symptoms the TMT was done? If this was a routine test, how much you were able to walk (duration) on TMT and what were your symptoms? if you performed up to good exercise capacity without any symptoms, then we may discard this reports after looking at the type of ECG changes.
2. Borderline positive usually means that there is some doubt. Hence , to clear the doubt, you should be subjected to an imaging based stress test (stress ECHO or Thallium) and not angiogram.
3. Yes, 10 months is the time when re-blockade or restenosis at site of stent implantation may occur but that happens only in 5-8% of cases.
Feel free to discuss further.
Sukhvinder singh
Answered: Sun, 19 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor