Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

TMT results shows mildly positive for inducible aschemia. Hypertensive. Are my blood sugar tests normal ?

Date of my tmt done on 16-03-2013--observations of the dr ATTAINED PMHR -GOOD EXERCISE TOLERANCE -HORIZANTAL ST I 1.0 MM SEEN AT PEAK EXERCISE . RAPIDLY RECOVERING IN RECOVERY -TESTS MILDLY POSITIVE FOR INDUCIBLE ASCHEMIA i am a hypertention patient lipid profilePAGE 2 COMPARISION OF PATHOLOGICAL TESTS 2012 & 2013 TEST NAME (METHODOLOGY) RESULT 16-05-12 RESULT 16-03-13 UNIT NORMAL REF RANGE FASTING SERUM GLUCOSE (HEXOKINASE) 91 103 MG/DL 70-110 SERUM TSH (ELETRO CHEMILUMINISCENCE) NOT DONE 2.0 mcIU/ML 0.35-5.5 LIPID PROFILE SERUM CHOLESTEROL (CHOD-POD) 189 153 mg/dl 125-200 SERUM TRIGLYCERATES ( LIPASE GK :GPO POD) 288 85 mg/dl Risk if more Than 150 SERUM HDL CHLESTEROL (ANTI BETA LIPO PROTEIN) 32 45 Mg/dl RISK IF LESS THAN 35 SERUM LDL CHLESTEROL (DIRECT LDL) 99 90 Mg/dl RISK IF MORE THAN 130 SERUM VLDL CHOLERSTEROL (CALCULATED VALUE) 58 18 Mg/dl 10-35 ist value for test done in 2012 2nd value for test done in 2013 i am male 65 years wt 75 kg hight 5ft 8 inches--email id YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir
overall, your lipid profile has improved in last one year and your blood sugar level has gone up, although not in diabetic range. so you need to take precautions for control of blood sugar level, like avoiding foods with high glycemic index such as sweets, ice cream, potato, rice etc. and doing regular physical exercise in consultation with your physician. your BMI is more than 25 which you must try to reduce to at least 23. (weight~67 kg).
since you are hypertensive & had good exercise capacity and achieved PMHR (which should mean that you did not get any anginal chest pain or undue shortness of breath during exercise), the likelihood of these changes to be false positive is high, although best judge would be your cardiologist who can actually look at your graphs. he may chose not to do any other test (a more likely possibility) or may advise you a imaging based stress test.
thanks for seeking an opinion at healthcaremagic.com
sincerely
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor