Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

TLIF surgery done, severe pain in left hip, high fever. MRI done, shows infective aetiology, extensive myositis, abcess formation in multiple levels. Treatment?

my dad had GONE THROUGH a TLIF surgery before 3 months.we got him operated with the renowned Dr.XXXXXX. now after 3 months he is having severe pain in the left hip-the place he was operated i.e in L4 L5 L6 and due to this he was having high fever since 20 days.we again went to Dr.XXXX and we had a MRI CONTRAST which is reporting as MR findings are in favour of infective aetiology and extensive myositis of bilateral paraspinal muscles from L2 to S2 lecels with changes of osteomyelitis in posterior elements of L2,L3,L4,L5 vertebral bodies as described above with focal areas of abscess formation at mutliple levels,more on left side in intramuscular location. and further no evidence of intraspinal epidural abscess formation or lumbar arachnoiditis . ADV:-PLEASE CORRELATE CLINICALLY WITH OTHER INVESTIGATION WITH FOLLOW UP MRI.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Sir/Madam,

I am Dr Mbong.
Abcesses once they collect ideal should be drained, pus taken for culture and antibiotic sensitivity analyses after which appropriate antibiotics should be prescribed.

If and how the abcesses should be drained will depend on where and how deep they are located. Please do see your dad's physician or specialist for better advice. Well tailored antibiotherapy (which take into consideration also your dad's past medical history) will take care of the abcesses as well as the myositis and osteomyelitis.

Hope this helps. Wish your dad good recovery.
Answered: Tue, 13 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor