Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online


Hi. I am a 45 YO female 1/2 pack a day smoker with an itchy lesion on my lower lip where my cigarette rests. I ve had it for 2.5 weeks. Thought it was a cold sore at first as it started with a couple of tiny blisters. I ve never had a cold sore before. Saw dentist two days ago. He pointed out tiny red dots on my lips as well (bursted blood vessels). He thought it may be an allergic reaction to the Blistex I had recently used and to take a wait and see approach. I have not used Blistex for a week now and had never had an issue before. The dentist also took pictures of my lips. Worth mentioning, my teenage daughter is currently being treated for active MRSA on her buttocks . Although, because I don t have the pain associated with MRSA, I don t believe this is what is on my lips. I have light skin and have had severe sun burns in the past but not for several years now. I do not spend a lot of time in the sun and I live in the Northeast. Any thoughts ?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  565
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, this may be a serious problem. plz dont wait, consult an ent surgeon n do biopsy done of that area.

in the mean time apply some steroid ointment locally like kennacort mouth paint on ur lips, 3 TIMES A DAY.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Manisha Rao's  Response
Hi, it may be a simple apthous ulcer also called as Apthous Stomatitis. Please apply Mucopain and Hexigel ointments alternatively 3-4 times a day. If the ulcer does not show signs of healing or bleeds profusely even after the application of ointments, please get a biopsy done immediately to find out a clear diagnosis. Please do not delay the investigation. Chronic ulcers have a high pre-cancerous potential. Take care!
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
In follow-up to my 3/3/11 inquiry, I finally saw a dermatologist today. Red spots (broken blood vessels) are normal. Lip lesion diagnosed as Actinic Keratosis from years of sun exposure. Cryosurgery performed (liquid nitrogen). Initially very painful (like thawing frostbite). After an hour or so, not so bad. Now have a big blister. Eventually will fall off. May need a second treatment thereafter.
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor