Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

TB test done, negative, small bumps at injection site, pink discoloration. Allergic reaction?

I got a tb test done 6 days ago, I got it on wen and went back on friday for the results, the nurse said the test was negative. On sunday that week I developed small bumps around where the injection was that is in pink color compared to my skin. I had 2 step tb test done a year ago for school, and came up negative and no reaction at all. Is it an allergic reaction? I m 19 years old, 145 pounds and 5 4.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Tuberculin Skin test is done to determine exposure to TB. This test is read within 48-72 hours only. If read later, it is not valid. The reaction is measured based on the size of the induration produced. Induration of skin is raised, hardened area at the injection site. Induration of 5mm or more is considered positive. If they are small bumps, you do not have to worry about them. If very itchy, apply calamine to soothe skin. Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor