Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

TB skin test done, mantoux test, detected TB. How can I pass this test quickly?

Hi I am a 27 years old female living in XXX. I was planning to commence work in a healthcare facility in XXXXX in June 12. The clinic wanted me to get a TB skin test ( Mantoux test ) done. The test results came out to be 27mm after 72 hours. I was born an brought up in XXXX and lived there until I was 25 yrs old. My question is: what is the quickest solution to pass this TB test ? Should I get a test again ? or there is a vaccine ? Please note that I am a healthy individual and have no ongoing health problems. I also have never been diagnosed or had symptoms of TB in the past. Regards
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  302
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi AB,

If you are healthy then a postive Mantoux test does not mean that you have a disease. A positive Mantoux test suggest that you have been infected sometime earlier in your life. However a highly positive Mantoux test warrants are work up to rule out any active disease. Your physician shall guide you further in this matter and do a work up if warranted.

Wishing you the best.
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor