Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

TB of uterus diagnosed in the endometrium biopsy. Under AKT4 treatment. Trying to conceive. Is TB contagious? What care should be taken?

I and my wife are married since 13 years and trying to concieve. Recently she has undergone the laproscopy & heterscopy and found positve on TB of Uterus when the biopsy of endometrium was carried out. She is under AKT4 treatment for 9 months. My question: Is TB of uterus contageous? I mean does it have the ability to pass to me If I have sex with out protection?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
No TB OF uterus is neighther contageous nor sexually transmitted diseases.TB is contageous only when it is pulmonary tuberculosis that is TB of lungs and that too when it is an open case which means that the bacteria are present in the sputum of patient and he /she is sheding the bacteria with cough. Patients of open TB are rendered non contageous just by 15 days of treatment.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor