Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

TB, joint pain. History of TB. Taking solo ex and combutol. Dots done. Uric acid came normal. Why joint pain?

Hello Dr. Iam suffering from tb 2nd tym..I HV undergone through dots treatment for 1.5 yr in 2007-2009 and from last yr again the tb found in same place left intestine..I HV taken streptomycin injection from sept-nov 2012 and simultaneously hvng solo ex 300 mg and combutol 800 mg till now But iam suffering from very much joint pain in whole body..uric acid test is also normal...what to do..iam unable to move cause of joint pain and swelling
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I do not think so it is related to the uric acid or the tuberculosis treatment.

Certain anti tubercular medications can cause increase in the uric acid levels and the joint pain, but if the uric acid is normal , you probably need to look at some other cases of the joint pains.

go for some investigations like CBC, CRP, ESR, ANA ato rule out other causes of joint pain.

Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor