Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

TB infection in uterus, laproscopy done. Trying to conceive. Pregnancy chances?

hello i am 26 yrs married 3 yrs last month i been through laproscopy ovary drilling done doc found water in uterus it was tb infection so doc put me on 9 month course of akt 4 and 3 and other medicine so i want now can i concive iduring this period doc said u try u will get concive so i ned to now wht other doc hav to say and one more thg after taking this tb medicine i feel vomit headache when i see food i feel like pukeing and nausea plz help
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Ovarian drilling is generally done for a condition called polycystic ovarian disease , which interferes with your ability to ovulate ( produce mature ovum - egg every menstrual cycle ).
Also , you have not mentioned one important laparoscopic finding, that is, whether your tubes were found to be open or blocked.
Moreover, for conception, you need to have your husband's semen analysis.
Your routine blood tests, hormonal profile for polycystic ovaries, TSH, blood sugars etc.
After two months of starting AKT, you can safely go in for conception, that is, try for it.
AKT is frequently associated with the symptoms you describe, that is nausea, and aversion to food.
Try not to stay hungry for long, take small frequent meals and antacids if required.
You might be having polycystic ovaries, so for planning conception, you may need ovulation induction agents.
Please consult an infertility specialist at the earliest.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor