Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

TB in uterus, MOTT in uterus, bactel test of menstrual blood, clarithromycin 250mg, ciprofloxacin 250mg , duration of treatment ?

My wife is treated TB in uterus for 9th months on2009 Feb to Oct 2009. There after she suffers MOTT in uterus which is detected by Bactel test of menstural blood . She is 35 years old. We complete 10 years married life. She take Calithromycine 250mg twice a day and cifrofloxacine 250mg once a day. Her body weight 62kgs.She take this two drugs from last five months. How many days it will continue? Is the treatment in right way? Please suggests us. No doctor in Kolkata Cannot know the Treatment. Anindya Banerjee YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I appreciate your concern you have taken enough of drugs for the infection now stop all these medicines and nothing to worry about the organism that had cause the disease to your wife, hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Sun, 6 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor