Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

TB in the womb, on medicines, planning for IVF. Will it be successful?

Hi, I am 43 years old. I have been diagnosed with TB in the womb in Oct 2011. I have been taking medicine to get rid of TB I am now in my 6 month treatment . Planning to go back to India to have a go at IVF ..In the uk I had 2 failed IVF s and 1 IUI . But no one checked for TB here!!! Trying for the past 5 years in the uk!!! Waste of time!!! How successful do you think I will be with the IVF!! Thanks Bal
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Baljinder,
I am not going to disappoint you completely for your successful pregnancy after IVF, but you must know also that, there will not be very bright chances because of the following reasons
1. your Age, unfortunately the chances of successful uncomplicated pregnancy reduces with increasing age. Ovulatory dysfunction, non response to ovulatory drugs, quality of ova produced, , and medical complications increase with age.
2. TB of uterus reduces the ability of your endometrium to prepare the bed for the fertilized embryo even with IVF. IVF bypasses the abnormality of tubes only.
3. Usually TB of womb is accompanied by TB of tubes also, and it affects its structure, fimbrial pick up , and patency.
4. Even after successful management of TB of womb, structural damage does not revert back to normal.

Inspite of all these, i would say that you must try once again for IVF, there are different alternatives and options available , i hope your Doctor will discuss with you about these, and will help you chosing the best management straegy for you.
best of Luck.
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor