Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

TB in lymph nodes. Detected via chest X-ray, biopsy. Taking AKT4, wyslone steroids. Can any test detect I had TB earlier?

i have been diagnosed as tb in lymphnodes throgh biopsy and chest x-ray . For last two months i had taken akt4 and wyslone(steroids). Now i m taking akt2 ,doctor adviced me to continue it for 4 months. i got ajob in XXXXXX,will they find out that i m an on-treatment tb patient through blood/urine/ stool test can on-treatment tb patient can go to XXXX
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
since you have taken medicine for two months you have been rendered noninfectious,and you will not have any problem even if soudhi will come to know,but they will not come to know ,unless you disclose yourself
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor