Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

TB. Has dry cough, red skin, fever. Can we take AKT2?

gm sir, my name is Kiran, my wife age is 39yrs old suffering from TB, details of test are as follows – 1. although my wife has dry cough since 1 month (there is no spatum while caughing not blood ) 2. after skin test, after 48 hours, area of skin raised only for 2 mm, bit reddish. 3. she is appetite for food but has sour or bad taste in the mouth. 4. lost 2 kg in one n half month 5. fewer with chill was there. 6. gets high dry caughs, only in the sleeping position. 7. she has 6 months old infant. after all tests doctor initially treated for nemonia, then treatment started for TB, doctor said to take 1 AKT4 kit daily for 2 months course. Now i want to know, 1. after 2 months, is it necessary to undergo all tests once again? Or AKT2 can be taken? 2. for how many days this dry caugh will lost? 3. can she feed 6 months old baby? 4. for how many days she should wear mask? (risk of spreading tb virus?)
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your wife is suffering from Tuberculosis and is already under treatment as you said there is no sputum production so such cases are Sputum negative for AFB.
Even if it is positive in most cases it becomes negative in 2 months of 4 drug treatment.
She is feeding her baby hence it is important to consult Pediatrician to safe guard the infant may be by vaccine and if appropriate chemoprophylaxis.
You should go for repeat X ray and blood test to see improvement in x ray and there is nothing else which is missed.
In most cases cough should subsides in 3 to 4 weeks time depending on result of fresh investigations cough suppresing drugs may be given for her.
There should not be any risk of spreading the TB bacteria ( This is not Virus).
I hope she takes regular treatment and at least for 4 more months she will be free of TB.
Take care.
Good Luck
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sourabh Jaiswal's  Response
1. no it is not necessary if u r in doubt so can be & akt 2 starts wits in 4 monts contious.
2. maximum it will be recover witin 6 months.but u should take vhaghri haritaki. is a problum wit in 2 monts ago ahead but u shoulad take 2 drops ghee daily.
no she cant feed baby whenever finished his course it will be safe for baby ,n baby vaccined by B.C.G.
4.after 2 week t.b.virus dull for the med, effect so u can out of mask but i preffly more than 3 months,so keep in mask
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor