Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

T shaped uterus, biopsy prescribed. Do I need Laproscopy and will this affect fertility?

I just came to know that i have T shaped uterus . i want to know whether i can get pregnency even i have T shaped uterus? do i need to go for laproscope? how critical it is to have T shape uterus? my doctor siggested to go for Biospy. what is it? is my problem can be resolved with tablets or do i need to go for advanced treatments? please suggest.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Can you please upload the scan reports that showed the uterine abnormality ?
Once I look at the reports in detail, I would be able to guide you better.
In general, T shaped uterus needs hysteroscopic correction.
You can write in with more details at -
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor