Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Systemic lupus erythematous and nephritis,right flank pain,blood in urine

I have SLE & Nephritis . My GFR non AA, ( I am Caucasion) came back at 51. Should I be concerned? My Rheumatologist ran the labs not my Nephrologist so he has not seen these labs yet, however, I am very concerned because I have just started having right flank pain about two weeks ago and yesterday noticed I was urinating some blood which has never happened to me. I have been diagnosed with this for 14 years now and have never had this issue. I a bit concerned. So, my basic question is what does my low GFR at 51 mean for me?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
A GFR of 51 ml/min/m2 would mean that you have stage 3 chronic kidney disease(CKD). Generally speaking, chronic kidney disease can be expected to progress even if the underlying cause has been treated ( in your case, it would mean even after SLE has been controlled). Generally, rate of progression would depend on a number of factors including degree of albuminuria, calcium, bicarbonate and phosphate levels in the serum. Also, it would mean keeping your blood pressure under control and reviewing your medication with your nephrologist ( as a lot of drugs affect the kidney or are excreted by the kidney)
Overall, rate of progression is slow and its only when you reach stage 5 CKD, we would need dialysis or a renal transplant for you. However, it is important that you lead a healthy lifestyle and control things like high blood pressure and sugar levels as more people with CKD succumb to cardiovascular disease than CKD itself.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor