Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Systemic Lupus after pregnancy. Took prednisolone. Freqently suffering from UTI. High BP. Can have Norflox TZ?

Hi Doctor, i had Systemic Lupus erithamatus l6 years back after first pregnancy.i took prednisolone for 3 years by the advice of Nephrologist . Now i am frequently suffering with UTI. Proteinuria, frequent urination with little amount of urine, burning micturition are my present problem i have hypertension also. can i use Norflox TZ
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

To judge the severity of UTI, you should get urine ( R/E, C/S), and few blood tests (CBC), intravenous pylogram,etc done. Your treatment will depend upon the severity of your illness.

Do not neglect as complications often lead to dehydration, sepsis, kidney disorders and failure.

Drink plenty of water ( 1-2 L), take care of your sanitation. What antibiotics will help you will depend upon the 'culture' reports .

Co-operate with the treating doctor, you will get fine soon. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor