Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Symptons of stage IV Ovarian Cancer

My 77 yr. old mother has been diagnosed ovarian cancer/omentum/peritoneal coverage and cancer cells have been removed from the fluid around her lungs. What kinds of symptoms can be expected as it progresses ? She has also begun recently to get very angry/say really mean things and though she has always suffered from anxiety/ depression , she is really going over the top---everything upsets her from noises to making decisions. Can this metastisize to the brain?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  687
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
The cancer has already progressed here. Sorry to say that but, Any new symptoms that appear MAY indicate a progress. Her behavior could be a reaction to her illness, a psychiatric conunselor can help her.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
  User's Response
Thanks for your reply. Are there any other symptoms other than fatigue, eating changes, there a notoicable transitional period?
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor