Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Symptoms suggesting heart failure. Can the non viable portions of the heart be restored ? Is magnetic therapy helpful ?

I am a student doing my 3rd yr MBBS.My Dad had a CABG 10yrs back He has being going for regular checkup except for the last year.2mons back he developed cough NOT ASSOCIATED with dyspnoea acute in onset was severe he was prescribed all medications for asthma but it dint help X ray revealed cardiomegaly Echo ECG Showed abnormal extra beats It was diagnosed as cardiac asthma. Adenosine thallium stress test showed ejection fraction decreased to 30 Some parts of left ventricle is not viable On medication his symptoms have improved There is no cough He has been doing his regular activities of going to office The only symptom was cough NO CHEST PAIN Doctor could you please tell me the management regarding this condition ? Is it very serious?Can the non viable portions of the heart be restored ? Is magnetic therapy helpful ? Please Reply as soon as possible.please .
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Homeopath 's  Response
hello.. as u being a med student u urself must be knowing the potential of homeopathy n allopathy.. the cough can b easily cured wit the help of homeoapthic medicine ... n it will strenght his heart to. .homeopathic medicines will be of great help to him
consult a homeopath..
godbless..
drvigsclinic@gmail.com



Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.You are going to be doctor soon,you should discuss all this with your treating doctor and he will be glad to this also.any way the reports points some cardiac pumping disorder.See when ever there is compromised blood supply to heart the area gets affected and when ever this continuous for long time permanent damage occur.Medicines help in preventing further damage and nature takes care of it by making collateral blood vessels and try to save that part.So just follow the treatment as advised and do not worry,go for regular follow up as advised.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
there is totally different science as far as this alternate medicine are concerned.Some believe it is useful some think it is just a fuss.You have to decide on your own.When you say things are fine just continue what is going on,do not worry at present as i said keep him under regular follow up and treatment.buy just relax and focus on your study.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor