Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Symptoms of flu, low grade fever. Received flu shot, fever persists. Safe to go back to work?

I have all the symptoms of the flu except a high fever . It has stayed between 99 and 99.6 for 5 days. However I had the flu shot. Now I am being told that I cannot return to work until I am fever free for 24 hours yet most doctors say 99 is not a fever. Am I okay to go back once I feel better (if I ever do) even with a temp of 99?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Why fever and tiredness? Body is infected with some foreign bodies and our body is supposed to fight hard to maintain health. Body spent every energy it have to over power the foreign bodies which caused infection or disease. This causes body heat to rise and you are feeling tired. Body even don;t allows to eat food (low appetite or vomiting)because body knows that it needs to spend energy to digest the food. Therefore, you need proper and full rest for at least three days if you are affected with flu. allow the body to do job and regain health. Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor